Members

The association currently has almost four hundred members, divided into the categories of regular, corresponding, and honorary members.

Regular membership is limited to working visual artists and architects.

Corresponding membership is open to working visual artists living abroad as well as individuals (writers, publicists, curators, etc.) who are friends of the Secession and have made significant contributions to the arts and their preservation.

Honorary membership is awarded to members and other prominent citizens who have rendered outstanding services to the promotion of culture or the aims of the artists’ association.

Applications for membership are considered by the association’s plenary assembly; prospective members must be nominated by a regular member.

Board of the Secession

Herwig Kempinger (President), Carola Dertnig (Vice-President), Markus Schinwald (Vice-President), Susi Jirkuff (Secretary), Christoph Meier (Cashier), Bettina Götz, Anna Jermolaewa, Ursula Mayer, Florian Pumhösl, Andreas Reiter Raabe, Esther Stocker, Maja Vukoje

Regular members

  • D
  • Josef Dabernig
  • Ramesch Daha
  • Emanuel Danesch
  • Katrina Daschner
  • Ricarda Denzer
  • Carola Dertnig
  • Petja Dimitrova
  • Daniel Domig
  • Ines Doujak
  • Heinrich Dunst
  • E
  • Evelyne Egerer
  • Loys Egg
  • Christian Egger
  • Alfons Egger
  • Gregor Eichinger
  • Tomas Eller
  • Manfred Erjautz
  • Wolfgang Ernst
  • F
  • Judith Fegerl
  • Werner Feiersinger
  • Arch. G. Feuerstein
  • Thomas Feuerstein
  • Andreas Fogarasi
  • Heinz Frank
  • Bernhard Fruehwirth
  • Ernst J. Fuchs (the next ENTERprise)
  • H
  • Maria Hahnenkamp
  • Marlene Haring
  • Marie-Therese Harnouncourt (the next ENTERprise)
  • Jorg Hartig
  • Rosa Hausleithner
  • Julie Hayward
  • Matthias Herrmann
  • Christoph Hinterhuber
  • Benjamin Hirte
  • Rochard Hoeck
  • Oskar E. Höfinger
  • Sabina Hörtner
  • Siggi Hofer
  • Severin Hofmann (Baumüller / Hofmann)
  • Michael Hofstätter (PAUHOF Architekten)
  • Irene Hohenbüchler
  • Christine Hohenbüchler
  • Clemens Hollerer
  • Barbara Holub
  • Lisa Holzer
  • Heidrun Holzfeind
  • Armin Holzner
  • Michael Huey
  • Christian Hutzinger
  • L
  • Gerda Lampalzer
  • Tatiana Lecomte
  • Sonia Leimer
  • Kriso Leinfellner
  • Anita Leisz
  • Frantisek Lesak
  • Ulrike Lienbacher
  • Christoph Lissy
  • Marie Therese Litschauer
  • Sonja Lixl
  • Hubert Lobnig
  • Inés Lombardi
  • Constantin Luser
  • Christian Lutz
  • O
  • Nick Oberthaler
  • S
  • Marusa Sagadin
  • Wally Salner (fabrics interseason)
  • Peter Sandbichler
  • Stefan Sandner
  • Hans Schabus
  • Romana Scheffknecht
  • Hubert Scheibl
  • Meina Schellander
  • Arch. W. Schindler
  • Markus Schinwald
  • Eva Schlegel
  • Toni Schmale
  • Jo Schmeiser
  • Isabella Schmidlehner
  • Anne Schneider
  • Ruth Schnell
  • Rudolf Schönwald
  • Werner Schrödl
  • ManfreDu Schu
  • Michael Schuster
  • Johannes Schweiger (fabrics interseason)
  • Fabian Seiz
  • Günther Selichar
  • Gaby Senn
  • Lotte Seyerl
  • Nicole Six (Nicole Six & Paul Petritsch)
  • Andrea Sodomka
  • Anne Speier
  • Margherita Spiluttini
  • Rudi Stanzel
  • Clemens Stecher
  • Martina Steckholzer
  • Fritz Steinkellner
  • Axel Stockburger
  • Esther Stocker
  • Erhard Stöbe
  • Andrea van der Straeten
  • Ingeborg Strobl
  • Beatrix Sunkovsky
  • Helmut Swiczinsky
  • U
  • Much Untertrifaller
  • Tobias Urban (Gelitin)
  • V
  • Rita Vitorelli
  • Walter Vopava
  • Maja Vukoje
  • Y
  • Jun Yang

Corresponding members

  • A
  • Dr. Hildegund Amanshauser
  • B
  • Edek Bartz
  • Georg Baselitz
  • Dr. Katharina Blaas-Pratscher
  • Theo Blaickner
  • Sabine Breitwieser
  • Sabeth Buchmann
  • C
  • Christo
  • Tony Cragg
  • Enzo Cucchi
  • E
  • Dr. Daniel Eckert
  • Dr. Silvia Eiblmayr
  • F
  • Robert Fleck
  • Rike Frank
  • Franzobel
  • Martin Fritz
  • Dr. Rainer Fuchs
  • G
  • Marina Grzinic
  • Patricia Grzonka
  • H
  • Dr. Wolfgang Hilger
  • Christian Höller
  • Tom Holert
  • Alexander Horwath
  • Brigitte Huck
  • J
  • Jozef Jankovic
  • Elfriede Jelinek
  • K
  • Dr. Jens Kastner
  • Gabriele Kimla
  • W. Y. Koenigstein
  • Joseph Kosuth
  • Christian Kravagna
  • M
  • Dr. Rainer Metzger
  • Matthias Michalka
  • Markus Mittringer
  • O
  • Hans Ulrich Obrist
  • Julian Opie
  • P
  • Hermann J. Painitz
  • Thomas Pernes
  • Michelangelo Pistoletto
  • Dr. Martin Prinzhorn
  • Elsa Prochazka
  • R
  • Royden Rabinowitch
  • Paul Rachler
  • Gerald Raunig
  • Simon Rees
  • Gerald Regnier
  • Kathrin Rhomberg
  • Alois Riedl
  • Klaus Rinke
  • Dr. Stella Rollig
  • Dr. Otmar Rychlik
  • S
  • Jerome Sans
  • Dr. Hedwig Saxenhuber
  • Ferdinand Schmatz
  • Dr. Georg Schöllhammer
  • Andreas Spiegl
  • Dr. Barbara Steiner
  • Marlene Streeruwitz
  • T
  • Thomas D. Trummer
  • Heinz Tschannett
  • W
  • Peter Waterhouse
  • Peter Weiermair
  • Z
  • Kurt Zein
  • Wolfdietrich Ziesel

Honorary members

  • A
  • Prof. Friedrich Achleitner
  • E
  • VALIE EXPORT
  • O
  • Prof. Oswald Oberhuber
  • P
  • Prof. Dr. Carl Pruscha
  • S
  • Dr. Eduard F. Sekler
  • Hans Staudacher
  • T
  • KommR Anton Tusch

Download: Deceased and resigned members (listing in German)