The Association of Visual Artists Vienna Secession was founded in 1897 and presented its first exhibition in 1898, the same year the new Secession building was completed to the designs of Joseph M.Olbrich.

Group portrait of the members of the Secession, 1902
Group portrait of the members of the Secession taken on the occasion of XIV. exhibition 1902
From left to right: Anton Stark, Gustav Klimt (seated in chair). Kolo Moser (with hat in front of Klimt), Adolf Böhm, Maximilian Lenz (lying), Ernst Stöhr (with hat), Wilhelm List, Emil Orlik (sitting), Maximilian Kurzweil (with cap), Leopold Stolba, Carl Moll (lying), Rudolf Bacher.
Photo: Pictorial Archives of the Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek, Moriz Nähr



Today, the Secession is the world's oldest independent gallery devoted entirely to exhibitions of contemporary art. The exhibition programme of the Vienna Secession is decided by the members of the Board of the Association of Visual Artists Vienna Secession on a democratic basis and selected entirely according to artistic criteria. One of the basic objectives of the Association is the presentation of current developments in Austrian and international art, as well as to cultivate an openness for experimentation.



making of, 2013

making of

The art edition of Secession members



DIRECTORS         REGULAR MEMBERS        CORRESPONDING MEMBERS        HONORARY MEMBERS


DIRECTORS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF VISUAL ARTISTS

President: Herwig Kempinger
Vice-President: Carola Dertnig
Vice-President: Markus Schinwald
Secretary: Susi Jirkuff
Cashier: Christoph Meier
Andreas Fogarasi
Bettina Götz
Anna Jermolaewa
Ursula Mayer
Florian Pumhösl
Andreas Reiter Raabe
Esther Stocker
Maja Vukoje



REGULAR MEMBERS
(practising visual artists)

A
ADRIAN X Robert
AIGNER Uli
AKKALAY Korkut (propeller z) W3
AMMANN Gerhard
ANDRASCHEK Iris
ANGERER - NIKETA Walter
APPELT Sigrun
ARTAKER ANNA
AVRAMIDIS Joannis

B
BADER Simone (Klub Zwei)  W3
BAJTALA, Miriam
BAUMANN Thomas
BAUMÜLLER Patrick (Baumüller/Hofmann) W3
BECK Martin
BEPPERLING Tina W3 W3
BERTLMANN Renate W3
BERTONI Wander
BESCHORNER Liselott
BIELZ Gudrun W3
BILDA Linda
BISCHOF Peter
BITTER Sabine W3
BLITTERSDORFF Tassilo
BLUM Michael W3
BÖCK, Hannes
BÖHM Wolfgang
BOHATSCH Erwin W3
BRANDL Herbert
BRETTERBAUER Gilbert
BRUNNER-LIENZ, Norbert
BÜHLMANN Max
BUSSMANN Maria

C
CAPELLARI Wolfgang W3
CARAMELLE Ernst
CELLA Bernhard W3
CREIMER Georgia

D
DABERNIG Josef
DAMISCH Gunter W3
DANESCH Emanuel
DASCHNER Katrina
DENZER Ricarda
DERTNIG Carola
DIMITROVA Petja
DOUJAK Ines

E
EBERL Walter (GRAF+ZYX) W3
EGERER Evelyne
EGG Loys
EGGER Alfons
EGGER Christian
EICHINGER Gregor W3
ELLER Tomas
ERJAUTZ Manfred
ERNST Wolfgang

F
FEGERL Judith
FEIERSINGER Werner
FEUERSTEIN G. Arch.
FEUERSTEIN, Thomas
FOGARASI Andreas
FRANK Heinz
FRUEHWIRTH Bernhard
FUCHS Ernst J. (the next ENTERprise)

G
GANGL Sonja W3
GANTNER Wolfgang (Gelitin)
GASTEIGER Jakob W3
GEIGER Marcus
GERSTACKER Ludwig
GOESCHL Roland
GOESSL Rudolf
GOSTNER Martin
GÖTZ Bettina (ARTEC Architekten) 
GRABMAYR Franz W3
GRAF Franz
GRAF Inge (GRAF+ZYX) W3
GROSCH Hans
GRUBINGER Eva W3
GRÜBL Elisabeth W3
GRÜBL Manfred W3
GUMHOLD, Michael
GUTTMANN Martin

H
HARING Marlene
HAHNENKAMP Maria
HARNONCOURT Marie-Therese (the next ENTERprise)
HARTIG Jorg
HAUSLEITHNER Rosa
HERRMANN Matthias
HINTERHUBER Christoph W3
HOECK Richard
HÖFINGER Oskar E.
HOFMANN Severin (Baumüller/Hofmann)
HOFSTÄTTER Michael (PAUHOF Architekten)
HOHENBÜCHLER Irene
HOHENBÜCHLER Christine
HOLLERER, Clemens
HOLUB Barbara
HOLZFEIND, Heidrun W3
HOLZNER Armin
HÖRTNER Sabina
HUTZINGER Christian W3

  I
IMHOF Barbara W3

J
JABORNEGG Christian (Jabornegg & Palffy) W3
JANKA Ali (Gelitin)
JASCHA Johann W3
JASMIN Nicolas, N.I.C.J.O.B.
JERMOLAEWA Anna
JIRKUFF, Susi
JUNGWIRTH Otto

K
KAASERER Ruth
KA-BRU (propeller z) W3
KALIGOFSKY Werner W3
KANDL Johanna
KANDL Leo W3
KAPFINGER Otto
KAPPELMÜLLER Herbert
KAUDERS Paul
KEMPINGER Herwig
KESSLER Leopold
KIENZER Michael
KISSER Maria
KLEBER Bernhard
KLOPF Karl-Heinz W3
VON KLOT Sandrine
KNECHTL Christian W3
KÖB Edelbert Prof.
KOGLER Peter
KOLLNITZ Roland
KONRAD Aglaia
KOPF Willi
KORAB Karl
KORDON Renate
KOWANZ Brigitte
KOWANZ Karl
KRÄTSCHMER Renate W3
KRAUTGASSER Annja
KRENN Martin W3
KRIER Robert Arch.
KRIESCHE Richard W3
KRISCHANITZ Adolf Arch.
KRUMPEL Helmut W3
KRYSTUFEK Elke
KÜHN Wilfried (Kühn/Malvezzi)
KUPELWIESER Hans
KURZ Sigrid

L
LAMPALZER Gerda
LECOMTE, Tatiana
LEIMER Sonia
LEINFELLNER Kriso (propeller z) W3
LEISZ Anita
LESAK Frantisek
LIENBACHER Ulrike
LISSY Christoph
LITSCHAUER Marie Therese W3
LIXL Sonja
LOBNIG, Hubert
LOMBARDI Ines
LUSER, Constantin
LUTZ Christian

M
MADERNA Marianne W3
MALCHE Brigitta
MANAHL Richard (ARTEC Architekten)
MARGREITER Dorit
MARK Helmut
MARKOWITSCH Robert
MÄRZENDORFER Claudia
MAYER Christian
MAYER Ralo W3
MAYER Ursula
MEGYIK Janos
MEIER Christoph W3
MEYER Anna W3
MOSBACHER Alois
MOSETTIG Klaus
MUNGENAST, Barbara
MUNTEAN Markus (Muntean/Rosenblum)

N
NEUERER, Gregor
NEUWIRTH Flora W3

P
PAKOSTA Florentina
PÁLFFY András (Jabornegg & Palffy) W3
PART, Michael
PAUZENBERGER Wolfgang (PAUHOF Architekten)
PERCSY Alfred
PETRITSCH Paul (Nicole Six/Paul Petritsch) W3
PFAFFENBICHLER Norbert
PICHLER Christoph (Trauppmann/Pichler) W3
PICHLER Franz
PILZ Fritz
PLANK Claudia
PLAVCAK Katrin W3
PLUHAR Ingeborg G.
POLEDNA Mathias
POMASSL Franz
PONGER Lisl
PONGRATZ Peter
POSCHAUKO Hans Werner
PRELOG Drago J.
PRIX Wolf D. (COOP Himmelblau)
PUMHÖSL Florian
PUTZ Oskar
 
R
REINHOLD Thomas W3
REITHER FLORIAN (Gelitin)
REITERER Werner W3
REITER RAABE Andreas
RENNER Lois W3
RESSLER Oliver W3
RINK Almut
ROCKENSCHAUB Gerwald
ROSENBERGER Isa
ROSENBLUM Adi (Muntean/Rosenblum)
RUKSCHCIO, Fiona W3
RUHM Constanze
RUSCHITZKA, Christian

S
SAGADIN, Marusa
SALNER Wally (fabrics interseason)
SANDBICHLER Peter
SANDNER Stefan
SCHABUS Hans
SCHEFFKNECHT Romana
SCHEIBL Hubert
SCHELLANDER Meina
SCHINDLER W.Arch.
SCHINWALD Markus
SCHLEGEL Eva
SCHMEISER Jo (Klub Zwei)  W3
SCHMID Marcell
SCHMIDLEHNER Isabella
SCHNELL Ruth
SCHÖNWALD Rudolf
SCHRÖDL, Werner
SCHU ManfreDu
SCHUSTER Michael
SCHWEIGER Johannes (fabrics interseason)
SENN Gaby
SELICHAR Günther W3
SEYERL Lotte
SIX Nicole (Nicole Six/Paul Petritsch) W3
SODOMKA Andrea
SPILUTTINI Margherita W3
STAHL, Lucie
STANZEL Rudi
STECHER Clemens W3
STEINKELLNER Fritz
STIMM Oswald
STOCKER Esther
STOCKBURGER Axel
STÖBE Erhard
van der STRAETEN Andrea
STROBL Ingeborg
SUNKOVSKY Beatrix
SWICZINSKY Helmut

T
TAGWERKER Gerold
TANDON Rini
TANDON Nita
TECKERT Christian
THORSEN Sofie
TRAAR Jochen
TRATTNER Josef W3
TRAUPMANN Johann (Traupmann/Pichler) W3
TRAUTTMANSDORFF Octavian
TRENKWALDER Birgit
TSCHOFEN Philipp (propeller z) W3

U
URBAN Tobias (Gelitin)

V
VITORELLI Rita
VUKOJE Maja
VOPAVA Walter

W
WACHSMUTH Arye
WACHSMUTH Simon
WACHTER Christian
WAGNEST Matta
WAKOLBINGER Manfred
WALDE Martin
WEBER, Christoph
WEBER Helmut W3
WEIGAND Hans
WEINBERGER Lois
WERKNER Turi W3
WID Udo
WIEDERIN Carmen (propeller z) W3
WIESAUER-REITERER Heliane
WILLMANN Manfred
WINIECKA, Katarzyna
WITEK Anita
WUKOUNIG Reimo
WÜRTINGER Werner

Y
YANG Jun

Z
ZEBEDIN Hannes
ZECHNER Johanes
ZITKO Otto W3
ZINGANEL Michael W3
ZIVIC Gregor
ZOBERNIG Heimo
ZOBL D. Helmut
ZOLLY Peter
ZURFLUH Christina
ZYX Walter (GRAF+ZYX) W3



KORRESPONDIERENDE MITGLIEDER
Ausübende bildende KünstlerInnen, die im Ausland leben sowie Personen (Literaten, Schriftsteller, Kuratoren, etc.), die der Secession ideell verbunden sind.

A
AMANSHAUSER Hildegund Dr.

B
BARTZ Edek
BASELITZ Georg
BLAAS-PRATSCHER Katharina Dr.phil.
BLAICKNER Theo
BREITWIESER Sabine
BUCHMANN Sabeth

C
CHRISTO
CRAGG Tony
CUCCHI Enzo

D
DAMIANOVIC Maia
DANIELIS Friedrich W3
DIEDERICHSEN Diedrich
DRAXLER Helmut

E
ECKERT Daniel Dr.
EIBLMAYR Silvia

F
FLECK Robert
FORSTER Michael Dr.
FRANK Rike
FRANZOBEL
FRITZ Martin
FUCHS Rainer Dr.

G
GRZINIC Marina
GRZONKA Patricia
  H
HAUTMANN Peter Arch.
HILGER Wolfgang, Dr.
HODIN J.P., Dr.
HOLERT Tom
HÖLLER Christian
HORWATH Alexander
HUCK Brigitte

J
JANKOVIC Jozef
JELINEK Elfriede

K
KASTNER Jens Dr.
KIMLA Gabriele Arch. Dipl. Ing.
KOENIGSTEIN W.Y.
KOSUTH Joseph
KRAVAGNA Christian

L
LONDON ANTE PARIS Patricia W3

M
METZGER Rainer Dr.
MICHALKA Matthias
MITTRINGER Markus

O
OBRIST Hans Ulrich
OPIE Julian

P
PAINITZ Hermann J.
PERNES Thomas W3
PFAUNDLER W. Prof.Dr.
PISTOLETTO Michelangelo
PRINZHORN Martin Dr.
PROCHAZKA Elsa W3 W3
 
R
RABINOWITCH Royden
RACHLER Paul
RAUNIG Gerald
REES Simon
REGNIER Gerald
RHOMBERG Kathrin
RIEDL Alois
RINKE Klaus
ROLLIG Stella Dr.
RYCHLIK Otmar Dr.

S
SANS Jerome
SAXENHUBER Hedwig Dr.
SCHMATZ Ferdinand
SCHÖLLHAMMER Georg Dr.
SPIEGL Andreas
STEINER Barbara
STREERUWITZ Marlene

T
TSCHANNETT, Heinz
TRUMMER Thomas D.

V
VOGEL Sabine B. W3

W
WATERHOUSE Peter
WEIERMAIR Peter

Z
ZEIN Kurt
ZIESEL W. W3



HONORARY MEMBERS

ACHLEITNER Friedrich, Prof. Arch
CZECH Hermann W3
LASSNIG Maria
OBERHUBER Oswald
PRUSCHA Carl
SEKLER, Eduard F. Dr.
STAUDACHER Hans
TUSCH Anton KR
VALIE EXPORT